Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Customer Service | Tearsheets | Media Kit | Home RSS
 
 
 

SLHS seniors earn scholarships, awards

July 11, 2012
Adirondack Daily Enterprise

SARANAC LAKE - Sixty students received scholarships at the Saranac Lake High School graduation June 22.

More than $59,000 was given to students with the possibility of another $61,000 in years to come depending on the performance of the student.

2012 Alumni Community Scholarship Awards: Max Calderone, Josh Claus, Skylar Dell, Regina Furness, Joe Hull, Adam Kasson, Nina Scheuer, Abigail Smith

Adirondack Builders Association: Allie Oehler

American Legion Post No. 447 Chuck Simpson Scholarship: Hope Laramee

Fred C. Baker Memorial Scholarships: Kaytlin Gochenaur

Noreen Bardon Memorial Scholarship: Maria Clark

Carl Bevilacqua Memorial Scholarship: Lukas Atkinson

Bionique Testing Laboratories Scholarship: Jacqueline Trudeau

Bloomingdale School Awards: Lukas Atkinson, Max Calderone, Kyle Dora, Christina Rabideau, Michael Tuthill, Pat Woodward

Brewster Memorial Award: Hope Laramee

Timothy J. Carris Memorial Scholarship: Alex Giroux

Class of 2012 Award: Sam Annis, Matthew Clark, Nena Cummings, Sadie Posdzich, Dylan Van Cott

Deo B. Colburn Education Foundation Scholarships: Marisa Farmer, Kaytlin Gochenaur, Leah Kleist, Hope Laramee, Gabrielle Lewis, Jackson Rockefeller, Summer Schneider, Bachana Tsiklauri, Robyn Williamson

Community Bank: Erin Donaldson

Crary Education Fund Awards: Leah Kleist, Hope Laramee, Brenna Snyder, Kailyn Walker-Law, Robyn Williamson

Bobbi Damp Performance Scholarship: Robyn Williamson

Elks Lodge No. 1508 Local Scholarship: Mae Farmer

Essex County Deputy Sheriff's Department Award: Kailyn Walker-Law

Robert Griffin Memorial Scholarship: Jamaal Tuthill

Jodi Higginbotham Memorial Scholarship, Mountaineers Rugby Football Club: Lukas Atkinson

Richard H. and Lillian B. Johnson Memorial Awards: Tyler Rondeau, Jacqueline Trudeau

Knights of Columbus Council 7803 Father Peter A. Ward Scholarship: Lukas Atkinson

Raymond B. Krieger Scholarship: Evan Klein

Lake Placid Education Foundation Scholarships: Kaytlin Gochenaur

Lake Placid Sinfonietta: Leah DeTar

Howard V. Littell Scholarships: Leah Kleist

Katherine C. Lynch Memorial Scholarships: Jackson Rockefeller, Summer Schneider

Elizabeth Marconi Memorial Award: Ladies Auxiliary of the V.F.W.-Gabrielle Bevilacqua

Eileen Stuart McCasland Scholarship: Alexandra Chary

Casey S. McHugh Memorial Scholarship: Pat Woodward

Brian Muldowney Memorial Scholarship Award: Lukas Atkinson, Jane Swartz

Michael A. Nason Memorial Scholarship: Jazzmyn Tuthill

NBT: Jackson Rockefeller

New York State Correctional Officers and Police Benevolent Association Scholarship: Allie Oehler

The Winifred H. Outcalt Endowed Scholarship: Jessica Law, Amanda Nolan

Petrova Elementary Scholarship Awards: Adam Burns, Kelsey Randig

Bob Rice Memorial Scholarships: Jessica Brockway, Brady DeAngelo, Marisa Farmer, Kenzy Hall

Rotary Community Service Scholarship Awards: Maria Clark, Emily Shrope

Saranac Lake Ecumenical Council: Kaytlin Gochenaur

Saranac Lake Kiwanis Club "Caring for Kids" Scholarship: Marisa Farmer

Saranac Lake Middle School Faculty and Staff Award: Kyle Dora, Tevin Hope, Christina Rabideau

Saranac Lake Moose Lodge No. 457 Scholarships: Lukas Atkinson, Marisa Farmer

Saranac Lake Pee Wee Hockey Association Memorial Scholarship: Devin Darrah, Jane Swartz

Saranac Lake Police Department William Wallace Scholarship: Erin Donaldson

Saranac Lake Teachers' Association Scholarships: Leah DeTar, Bachana Tsiklauri

Saranac Lake Voluntary Health Association Foundation Scholarship: Gabrielle Bevilacqua, Kaytlin Gochenaur, Allie Oehler, Jamaal Tuthill

Saranac Lake Young Arts Association Timothy Begor Memorial Scholarship Award: Leah Kleist, Robyn Williamson

Ted Stratford Memorial Scholarship Award: Chelsea LaFountain

Larry Stringer Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Brockway, Cory Spencer

Textbook Recycle Scholarship: Kailyn Walker-Law

Upper Saranac Lake Association Scholarship: William Fieroh

Veterans' Memorial Association Scholarships: Mackenzie Cotter, Victoria Duffy, Mae Farmer, Brenna Snyder, Kailyn Walker-Law

Rick Voudren Memorial Scholarship: Gabrielle Lewis

Women's Civic Chamber Award: Erin Donaldson

Women's College Scholarship Club Scholarships: Lukas Atkinson, Gabrielle Bevilacqua, Hope Laramee, Jane Swartz, Kailyn Walker-Law

Mary Mullen Wood/Leona Anderson Memorial Scholarship Award: Joseph Fiorile

Edward Yanchitis Sr. Memorial Scholarship Award: Ben Monty

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web