Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Tearsheets | Media Kit | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

More than one earphone prohibited while driving

October 15, 2011
By DAVE WERNER (dwerner151@verizon.net) , Adirondack Daily Enterprise

Have you ever listened to music using earphones while driving? If you have, you violated article 375(24)-a of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law. This law prohibits operating a motor vehicle, including limited use automobiles and motorcycles, and even bicycles while the operator is wearing more than one earphone attached to a radio tape player or other audio device.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web